03/14/2019
[…] 03/14/2019

Flooding: Is Your City Liable?

The conditions are pretty much spot on for flooding right now. One of the things we rely on our cities to do, and why we pay taxes, is to ensure water flows away from our property. We don't have control over the water runoffs in that we can't construct drain systems and sewer pipes. What happens though if your city botches the drainage process?

The Minnesota legislature, by statute, waived sovereign immunity for tort liability. See Minn. Stat. § 466.02 (2004). But there are exceptions. See Minn. Stat. § 466.03 (2004). One such exception is for "[a]ny claim based upon the performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused." Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subd. 6. "Whether governmental action is protected by statutory immunity is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo." Conlin v. City of St. Paul, 605 N.W.2d 396, 400 (Minn. 2000). This court interprets the discretionary-function exception narrowly. Id.